Ultra Fusionfall Forum

General Boards => Technical Issues and Bug Reports => Topic started by: ONotation on March 26, 2011, 08:44:52 pm



Title: "ID Already In Use" loop.
Post by: ONotation on March 26, 2011, 08:44:52 pm
I haven't been able to play for about 4 months. I've been kept kind of busy lately, so I don't try every day...

  But about half way through the "loading character selection" screen, I get the error "ID already in use. Disconnect existing connection?", with a Cancel and OK button.

  If I click Cancel, the green background stays, but that pop-up window does nothing else.
  If i click "Okay", then the same alert pops up.


  I've e-mailed the "help desk", and they tell me the same thing: clear your cache and cookies, quit your browser and log back in.


   but I've actually un-installed Unity, deleted the FF files, cleared my cache & cookies, and then reloaded Unity and the FF files... and it does it again.



  when the last update hit, with the new training grounds and all, I was able to get into one of my low-level characters. But when I tried to change character to my main character, the pop up window froze on me. When I killed it and restarted the window...

   "ID already in use. Disconnect existing connection?"


Gahhh.....


anyone got any ideas?


Title: Re: "ID Already In Use" loop.
Post by: Spike Spiegel on March 31, 2011, 06:26:41 pm
Yes what type of inter u use if wireless idk what to do. But what I do know is if u have broad band inter net call your provider and ask then if they can't remove all your cookies and temps and error that what I didn't and my computer work awesome if this does not work am sorry buddy I don't know what else to do?


Title: Re: "ID Already In Use" loop.
Post by: ONotation on March 31, 2011, 06:54:54 pm
Yes what type of inter u use if wireless idk what to do. But what I do know is if u have broad band inter net call your provider and ask then if they can't remove all your cookies and temps and error that what I didn't and my computer work awesome if this does not work am sorry buddy I don't know what else to do?


An ISP can't remove my cookies or do anything else on my computer - I'm behind a firewall.

Besides, I've removed the browser entirely before (including the directories that held the files) - no cookies or cache would survive that.

Thanks for the try - I'm sure at some point I'll be able to get back in. :)